de Benneville House - Oley Valley, PA
De Benneville house was built in 1745 by Dr. George de Benneville.

This Waymark is on a side trip of driving tour #7, which follows US route 422 from Philadelphia to Lebanon.

Douglassville is at mile 43.1 of the tour, at which point one can continue on towards Reading or take a side tour up PA Route 662. If you follow PA route 662, you will encounter this...

Left at 6.9 m. on an unmarked gravel road to the DE BENNEVILLE HOUSE (private), 7.5 m., a plain two-and-a-half-story, gray stone building erected in 1745 for Dr.George de Benneville. De Benneville, who ministered to wounded Revolutionary soldiers, is mentioned frequently in S. Weir Mitchell's Hugh Wynne.

Nowadays, one can get to the de Benneville House by driving north on PA Route 662 from Douglassville. Turn left at Blacksmith Road and about 0.5 miles later turn right onto Hunter Road. It will wind and curve for about 0.8 miles. The de Benneville House and Monument are on the right hand side. The house has been renovated over the years and now has a couple of dormers on the roof.
Book: Pennsylvania

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 431