Gettysburg Address - Richmond National Cemetery - Richmond, VA
A plaque with the Gettysburg Address.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque with the Gettysburg Address is located on the wall of the office building. Parking is available in the cemetery in front of the office. A description of the cemetery is provided below:
Richmond National Cemetery is located in Henrico County, Va., about three miles east of the state capital. The cemetery lies just within the fortification lines constructed by the Confederate army during its defense of Richmond during the Civil War. Three of the cemetery’s 10 acres were purchased in July 1867 from William Slater; additional acreage was subsequently purchased in 1868 and 1906.

The first burials at Richmond National Cemetery were reinterments from Oakwood and Hollywood cemeteries in Richmond, the cemetery at Belle Island Confederate Prison, the battlefields of Cold Harbor and Seven Pines, and from locations in Chesterfield and Hanover counties, Va.

Richmond National Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.

Source: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public

Location Notes:
Richmond National Cemetery 1701 Williamsburg Road Richmond, VA 23231 National Cemetery visitation hours: daily from sunrise to sunset.