The Huguenot Oak - near Griesemerville, PA
The Huguenot Oak dated back to the mid-1700's and was planted by French Huguenot settlers.

Among the many settlers to populate the Oley Valley in the mid-1700's were French Huguenots who were escaping religious persecution in France. Most of eastern Pennsylvania was settled by Germans, but this is one of the areas where other ethnicities settled. Early settlers used a white oak tree as a boundary marker and at some point a roadway was routed in such a way that the tree was in the middle of the road. The sign describing the Huguenot Oak reads:

Near this spot stood the Huguenot Oak, a white oak used by early surveyors as a boundary point. Locals, desiring a short cut, used the property lines as a lane, leaving "the tree in the middle of the road." Removed 1985.

Erected 1990 in Observance of Oley Township's 250th Anniversary.

The exact date for tree removal was November 15, 1985. This roadway is currently known as Oak Lane.