Colonel Maurice Moore - Winnabow in Brunswick County, North Carolina
18S E 227954 N 3770435
Marker is in Winnabow, North Carolina, in Brunswick County. Marker can be reached from St. Philips Road.It is in the Brunswick Town Historic Site inside the church ruins
Location: North Carolina, United States

memorial to Colonel Maurice Moore, gentleman and soldier of the King, who in the year of our lord 1725 founded in a wilderness The Town of Brunswick reserving for the glory of God the tract of land on which was built this parish church of Saint Philip. Also to the heroes and patriots of the Lower Cape Fear whose brave deeds illustrated its colonial history.

Brunswick was for a time the seat of Royal Government in the Province of North Carolina, and the residence of the colonial governors Johnstone, Dobbs and Tryon. It was the scene of the first armed resistance to the Stamp Act in any American colony, when citizen soldiers under the leadership of Hugh Wadell and John Ashe defied the power of Great Britain and prevented the landing of the stamps from her ships of war, Nov. 28, 1765.

This Tablet is the gift of Ida N. Moore and Selina M. Harvey, descendants of Colonel Maurice Moore and is erected under the auspices of the North Carolina Society of the Colonial Dames of America. A.D. 1902.

More about this marker. Tablet was affixed to the inside wall of the St. Philips Church ruins. All four walls of the church are standing and in good repair, but there are no roof, windows or doors

The closing verses on this marker are taken from the third canto of the epic poem “Childe Harold’s Pilgrimage” by George Gordon, Lord Byron (1788–1824). Stanza 640 reads,
But these are deeds which should not pass away,
And names that must not wither, though the earth