Fort Larned National Historic Site
Location: Kansas, United States

Fort Larned National Historic Site, located just west of Larned, Kansas, preserves Fort Larned, which was established in 1859 as a base of military operations against hostile Indians of the Central Plains, to protect traffic along the Santa Fe Trail and as an agency for the administration of the Central Plains Indians by the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
With nine restored buildings, it survives as one of the best examples of Indian Wars period forts. Most of the buildings, including the barracks, commissary, and officers quarters, are furnished to their original appearance. The buildings are built of a yellowish cut stone. The barracks follow the pattern familiar to Army trainees, with a large open bay with beds on each side of a central aisle. There was a room with a door at one end, a sergeant's room. What is unusual to living recruits is that there was no shower or toilet room at the end opposite the sergeant.
State/States the Park is located...: Kansas

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site