Akron Post Office and Federal Building - Akron, Ohio
former Akron Post Office and Federal Building, 168 E Market St, at Prospect St, Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This site for this post office was purchased in 1913 when federal funds were appropriated. Construction was delayed, because of World War I, until 1927. It opened in 1929. This building replaced another post office to the west at 70 E Market St. It was used by the Postal Service until 1975, when it was relocated To 675 Wolf Ledges Pkwy. It was occupied by a commercial display studio for nearly 30 years; it now houses medical offices for Summa Health Systems. The building was entered into the National register of Historic Places in 1983.

The building’s architecture is Roman Neo-Classical Revival, designed by James A Wetmore. The granite terrace approaches central block which feature glazed arcade of paired Tuscan columns on pedestals, corresponding pilasters and medallion keystones. Projecting corner pavilions include a window with triangular pediment enclosed with a round arch, a string course and rusticated corners. Blind and piered parapet and central balustrade conclude architectural details.

Note that there is still a fire hydrant and street light at the corner, but they have switched places!
Year photo was taken: 1920