Farmersville I.O.O.F. Cemetery
Located at the main entrance to the cemetery.

Marker Text:
Farmersville is one of the oldest towns in Collin County. It has historic ties to the antebellum (pre-Civil War) era of Texas and the pioneer settlement of Sugar Hill (1.5 mi. NE), founded by John Yeary. The center of settlement soon shifted to this area in the 1850s with the beginning of Farmersville, a community named for the agricultural background of its pioneer residents. In 1875, Pride Lodge No. 208 of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F.) formed with 15 charter members. In 1899, the organization established a cemetery here on a high hill at the north edge of the town. The Odd Fellows Order, known as the "Three Link Fraternity" for the symbolic use of three chain links representing friendship, love and truth, had its origins in 18th-century England. The earliest marked grave in this cemetery is that of Mattie Robinson Hicks, who died in 1898, the year before the Odd Fellows formally set aside the land as a burial ground. The second oldest marked grave was for a child of G.C. Burkett. Other early graves include those of individuals reinterred here from nearby family cemeteries and rural burial grounds. Enlarged over the years, the Farmersville I.O.O.F. Cemetery today encompasses 25 acres of landscaped grounds. Notable features include a 1902 mausoleum, carved statuary, including one of a sailor, and a wide variety of memorial stones that reflect popular architectural design influences through the years. Still in use, the site now also serves to chronicle the history of Farmerville through the lives of those who made their home here, from the pioneer era to modern times. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2006 Marker is the property of the State of Texas