The Old Stone Church - Castle Rock, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
Location: Colorado, United States
Created From:
 The Old Stone Church - Castle Rock, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

From haunted Colorado: (visit link)

The Old Stone Church, built in 1888, was home to the St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church congregation for many years.

In the spring of 1860, the bishop of Leavenworth, Kan., came to Denver to establish the Catholic church.

In the ensuing years, local Catholics met in houses to regularly receive the sacraments from the Franciscan friars selected to serve Douglas and Elbert counties' flocks.

The Very Rev. J.B. Machebeuf visited Castle Rock in 1887 to inspect the site for the new Catholic church.

The Castle Rock Journal reported in its Oct. 19, 1887, edition that the bishop "expressed himself much pleased" with the work that had been done. While a church, the building was filled with the spirit of its congregation, and even after the church became a restaurant, it sported spirits of all sorts.

After the Catholics moved into their new church on Colorado 86 in 1966, the old church was vacant until remodeling began in 1975 to convert it into the restaurant, said Mike Wheeler, head waiter at the Old Stone Church Restaurant. During the conversion, some spaces were boarded over and others rearranged. What is now the second floor was the choir loft.

The most often-sighted ghost at the Old Stone Church can be found in that area, he said. Sometimes the ghost has as much return-appeal as the food.

A family brought their children to the Old Stone Church one day for their son's birthday because he wanted to hear the ghost stories, Wheeler said. "They kind of hinted that the boy had seen a ghost here once before," Wheeler said. "I asked the boy what he'd seen."

Then in a scene that could have come from the Bruce Willis' thriller "Sixth Sense," the boy described a little girl dressed in white with "something wrong with the back of her head." The description the boy gave perfectly matched sightings other patrons and wait staff had reported, Wheeler said.

"I told the parents that, and they acted like I was just patronizing them," Wheeler said. "I told them, 'No, really, other people have seen the girl.'"Wheeler has had his own ghost sighting. "One night I was alone after the restaurant closed and all the lights were off," Wheeler said. "I thought I saw a woman on the main staircase reflected in a mirror." The area is behind what was the main altar.

"I walked toward the area and had to walk though a thick wall of clammy air," Wheeler said. "I felt a presence all around me."

Waitresses have reported seeing sugar caddies fly through the air, chairs moving, and there have been "weird electrical disturbances" - lights going on and off and the phone doing strange things, Wheeler said. In the kitchen things have fallen off shelves and pans or utensils that hang from the ceiling on hooks have fallen, he said.
Public access?:
This is a restaurant, so you'll have to visit the inside on their schedule