Victorian Post Box. Cambridge. Waikato. New Zealand.
A Victorian Post Box stands on the corner of the main street in Cambridge, New Zealand, a town with an English heritage.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The red iron, Victorian pillar-styled letterbox on the corner of Victoria and Hamilton Roads was built by P & D Duncan in Christchurch and installed about 1898. It has stood on this corner ever since. At that time it cost between £9:10:- and £10:10:-. There are not many of these old letter boxes still in use and the insignia VR makes this one very special.

This mail box was manufactured by P & D Duncan who came to NZ from Scotland in 1863, See history link.

The box stands on the corner of the main road, outside a very English looking church in Cambridge. This Waikato town is a majestic tree lined town with a population of approximately 16,000 people.

Cambridge, the Town of Trees lives up to its name with the stunning range of exotic trees that add to the English-style town atmosphere.

Historic Cambridge has a distinctive English appearance with streets named Victoria St, Albert St, Queen St and Duke St, Empire St and Shakespeare St to name a few. Walk the heritage and boutique trails and discover the beautiful heritage buildings. The Victorian mail box certainly does not look out of place in this very "English" New Zealand town.

Tell us about the area the post box is situated.:
The box stands on the corner of the main road, outside a very English looking church in Cambridge, a town with an English heritage.

Condition of the box: Good/Average/Poor: Good.

Is this post box still in use?: Mon - Fri 3pm.