Gettysburg Address - Cold Harbor National Cemetery - Mechanicsville, VA
A plaque with the Gettysburg Address.
Location: Virginia, United States

The area around Cold Harbor National Cemetery saw intense fighting in 1862 during the Battle of Gaines' Mill and in 1864 at the Battle of Cold Harbor. The latter battle is the one Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant later said he regretted most. The tremendous casualties inflicted on the Union by Confederate defenses created an uproar in the north. Lincoln refused to yield to those calling for the General's head and he stood behind Grant. As a result of the failed frontal assault at Cold Harbor, Grant changed tactics and attacked Richmond indirectly by cutting off its link to Petersburg.

The outcome of the Battle of Cold Harbor was a low point for Lincoln's reelection campaign. His opponent, Gen George B. McClellan, was using recent loses against the Confederacy as a call for change. Key victories in the late summer by Sherman in Georgia and by Grant against Lee in Virginia, however, showed that the north was indeed winning the war. Lincoln and Andrew Johnson ran their campaign with the slogan “don't change horses in the middle of a stream”, and eventually won in a landslide.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public