Hotel Arnold - Benson, AZ
Built in the late 1800's for housing people brought to Benson by the railroad.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Hotel Arnold was built by Mr. and Mrs. Arnold A McGinnis, a retired engineer and his wife, to provide accommodations for railroad employees, passengers, commercial travelers and salespeople. It was built in Colonial Revival style, which was a very popular housing style in southeastern Arizona at the time. While the preferred material for construction for this style of building was masonry, the Colonial Revival style buildings in Benson, including the Hotel Arnold are of wood frame construction. The building follows the style in that it is symmetrical, with a square plan, and has a pyramidal roof. The building is currently in poor condition, but renovation is planned.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Benson Railroad Historic District

253 East 3rd Street Benson, AZ