The Dewey Cannon - Three Oaks, Michigan
16T E 532473 N 4627796
The Dewey Cannon was captured from a Spanish Fort in Manila during the Spanish-American War and is on display along with a Michigan Historical Marker in Dewey Cannon Park in Three Oaks, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The historical marker about the Dewey Cannon reads as follows:

"This cannon, captured in the Spanish-American War by Admiral Dewey, was presented to Three Oaks when its citizens raised $1,400 for a memorial to the men of the battleship Maine. This was the largest contribution, per capita, of any community in the nation. "Three Oaks Against the World," a local paper proudly boasted. This park was dedicated October 17, 1899, by President William McKinley, and others. Presentation of the cannon took place on June 28, 1900. Guest of honor was Helen Miller Gould, called the Spanish-American War's "Florence Nightingale." Thousands of people were in attendance on each occasion."
Type of memorial: Other

Location: Dewey Cannon Park