Charles W. Morgan (ship)
Location: Connecticut, United States

Charles W. Morgan was a U.S. whaleship during the 19th and early 20th century. Ships of this type usually harvested the blubber of whales for whale oil, which was commonly used in lamps during the time period. The ship is currently an exhibit at the Mystic Seaport museum in Mystic, Connecticut.

The Charles W. Morgan arrived at Mystic Seaport in December 1941, narrowly avoiding destruction during World War II. The ship was declared a National Historic Landmark and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966.[2][7]

An initial restoration and preservation project was undertaken in 1968. A new restoration effort took place in 2009.

Mystic Seaport has recently completed a multi-million dollar shipyard upgrade to accommodate the next phase of Morgan's restoration, which is currently underway.

In 1971, the United States Postal Service issued a commemorative stamp honoring the Charles W. Morgan.