BNY Mellon Center at One Boston Place - Boston, MA
19T E 330457 N 4691682
The BNY Mellon Center at One Boston Place, the fourth tallest building in Boston, currently, is a dark modern structure that towers over the much older and more ornate Old State House.

In the Financial District of the City of Boston, next to the Old State House, stands a tall dark structure that is the BNY Mellon Center at One Boston Place. One Boston Place is at the intersection of Court Street and Washington Street and is where State Street begins.

The BNY Center was built in 1970 and is 183 m (601 ft) tall and 41 stories. According to the One Boston Place Website:

"One Boston Place has a steel frame construction on a concrete over metal decking floor with a masonary core. The building has eighteen passenger elevators and one freight elevator which were fully modernized in 2005. In the fall of 2002 One Boston Place completed a six million dollar lobby renovation featuring polished green onyx, African cherry wood and mahogany..."

Exterior of the building shows a diagonal pattern which is the diagonal bracing to the structure. there are vertical ridges between the rectangular windows, giving the building a uniform and utilitarian look.

Since the top two tallest buildings are in the Back Bay Section, and the third, the Federal Reserve Building is at Dewey Square by the ocean, this building, being located on a rise, is the highest in the Financial District and is visible from other locations (One International Place, which is listed also at 181 m, is located at Dewey Square with the Federal Reserve Building).

The Bank of New York BNY Mellon Corporation is the largest tenant of the building. This bank has many offices throughout the United States.

The building is near the historical Old State House. As this building is rather dark and featureless, it provides a contrast to the Georgian architecture of the Old State House, which has been there since Colonial times.
Building Name: BNY Mellon Center at One Boston Place

Structure Height: 601