Stanford, George, Farm - Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Ohio
17T E 453363 N 4569000
Building #82001874 - George Stanford Farm, 6093 Stanford Road, Boston Township, in Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

James Stanford, one of the original settlers of the Western Reserve and surveyor for the Connecticut Land Company, claimed this land in 1806, a short distance north of the village of Boston. His oldest son, George, built the house in 1843 and expanded the family farm to 283 acres by 1853. Besides farming, George and his son ran a lumber business on the property. After George’s passing in 1883, the home remained in family hands until the 1930s. In the late 1970s, the farm was acquired and restored by the National Park Service as part of Cuyahoga Valley National Park. The Greek revival farmhouse had operated for many years by the Ohio Council of Hostelling International. Currently, Stanford House is being operated by Cuyahoga Valley National Park Association.
6093 Stanford Road
Peninsula, Ohio USA