Youel-Condon House "Meadow Lawn"
This historic marker stand on Route 39, approximately 4-miles from the Youel-Condon House.
Location: Virginia, United States

William Youel was a veteran of the Revolutionary War and land owner in western Rockbridge County. After serving in the Revolutionary War he returned to his home and increased his land holdings and was one of the founders of the Lebanon Presbyterian Church in the nearby community of Craigsville. The church is still inexistence today. He also participated in the effort to oppose an established church in Virginia which resulted in the adoption of the Statute of Virginia for Religious Freedom, which was drafted by Thomas Jefferson. The home that Mr. Youel built in 1834 still stands today is maintained as a private residence. William Youel and members of his family are buried in the Family Cemetery near his home, some 4-miles north of this historic marker.

The text of this historic marker reads.

YOUEL-CONDON HOUSE "MEADOW LAWN"
"Build in 1819 by William Youel, Scottish immigrant who fought in the American Revolution. William, who died in 1834 at age 100, and his wife are buried in the family cemetery up the hill. The house later owned by William’s son and grandson, was bought by David Condon in 1863 and has been owned since then by the Condon Family."
Marker Title: Youel - Condon House "Meadow Lawn"

Marker Location: Route 39 at the intersection of Route 601