Harriet Beecher Stowe House (Brunswick, Maine)
19T E 422809 N 4862672
Harriet Beecher Stowe (June 14, 1811 – July 1, 1896) was an American abolitionist and author. Stowe's novel Uncle Tom's Cabin (1852) depicted life for African-Americans under slavery.
Location: Maine, United States

Harriet Beecher Stowe House is an historic home at 63 Federal Street in Brunswick, Maine.

Originally known as the Whitmore House, it was rented by author Harriet Beecher Stowe and her husband while he taught at nearby Bowdoin College. It was here between 1850 and 1852 that the author wrote Uncle Tom's Cabin. The house was built in 1850, designated a National Historic Landmark in 1962 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1966. It is now owned by Bowdoin College and not open to the public.