Parker Cleaveland House
19T E 422893 N 4862502
Parker Cleaveland House was the home, from 1806-1858, of Parker Cleaveland, a mineralogist and a professor at nearby Bowdoin College.
Location: Maine, United States

While he was a professor at Bowdoin College, Parker Cleaveland conducted some of the earliest studies of mineralogy in the United States. His 1816 work Elementary Treatise on Mineralogy and Geology, which included a volume on types and localities of American minerals, became the standard textbook on the subject in American higher education and the model for future mineralogy scholarship and publications. Cleaveland, the "Father of American Mineralogy", lived in this house from 1806 to 1858.

The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places and declared a National Historic Landmark in 2000.

Massachusetts Hall, Bowdoin College is also listed on the National Register because of its associations with Cleaveland.