MacDowell Colony
19T E 258681 N 4752818
The MacDowell Colony is an art colony in Peterborough, New Hampshire, founded in 1907 by Marian MacDowell, pianist and wife of composer Edward MacDowell.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

She led the Colony for nearly 25 years, against a background of two world wars, the Great Depression and other challenges.
Over the years, an estimated 5,100 artists have been supported in residence. Among the awards which their work has received, have been at least 61 Pulitzer Prizes. The colony has accepted writers, poets, playwrights, artists and composers.

Stays average four to five weeks and are limited to two months. Room and board are free, and some residents receive help with travel expenses as well. Each artist is assigned one of 32 studios for personal use available on a 24-hour-a-day basis. Each studio is a separate building with power, heat, simple amenities, lunch delivered, and no telephone. Artists allow interruptions by invitation only. In nearly every case, the studios are out of view of each other.

The Colony is a community of between 20 and 30 artists, who generally share breakfast and dinner in a common dining room. They frequently engage in group activities in the evenings.

The Colony was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1962