Isaac VanZandt and Francis Lipscomb VanZandt - Canton, Texas
15S E 231146 N 3605728
Located on the lawn of the Van Zant County Courthouse. Also identified as a Texas Historical Commission Historical Marker.

A pink granite stele flanked on each side by low granite slabs. A granite base supports the stele and slabs. On the front of the stele is a relief portrait of Mr. and Mrs. VanZandt. Isaac VanZandt wears a suit and a long cape and stands behind Frances Lipscomb VanZandt who wears a long, high-necked dress and has her hair pulled back. Mrs. VanZandt's proper right hand is held in her husband's proper right hand, which is raised to his chest.

Inscription:
(On lower proper left edge of bronze relief:)
Waldine Tauch/1937

(On lower proper right edge of bronze relief:)
E. Gargani Sons Fdry. N. Y.

(On front:)
ISAAC VANZANDT AND FRANCES C. LIPSCOMB VANZANDT/1813-1847/MEMBER OF THE CONGRESS/OF THE REPUBLIC-1841-1842/CHARGE D'AFFAIRES TO THE/UNITED STATES-1842-1844/IN-1845-MEMBER OF THE/CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION/1816-1909/CHRISTIAN-PIONEER-/WIFE AND MOTHER/"HER LIFE WAS PURE-BRAVE/AND ACTIVE-AND HER MEMORY/IS FRAGRANT WITH THE INCENSE/OF GOOD AND NOBLE DEEDS"/1836 -- ERECTED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS -- 1936/WITH FUNDS APPROPRIATED BY/THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT/TO COMMEMORATE ONE HUNDRED YEARS/OF TEXAS INDEPENDENCE
TITLE: Isaac VanZandt and Francis Lipscomb VanZandt

ARTIST(S): Tauch, Waldine Amanda, 1892/94-1986, sculptor, Nelson, Donald, 1907- , architect, E. Gargani & Sons, founder.

DATE: 1936-1937. Copyrighted 1937. Dedicated Oct. 3, 1938.

MEDIUM: Relief: bronze; Stele and base: pink granite from Marble Falls, TX.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS TX000045

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
VanZandt County Courthouse Courthouse grounds on town square Canton, Texas 75103

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The spelling of Van Zandt is improper. Their name is not one word, it is two. Van Zandt county is named for them. Also that is a local name and the entry here is incorrect. Otherwise it appears to be well maintained.