Hale County Safety Rest Area - Hale County, TX
14S E 236279 N 3758679
Located along Texas State Hwy 87 / Interstate 27......one of the nicest Rest Area's I have ever visited.

The Hale County Safety Rest Area is located in northwestern Texas, about 10 miles north of the tiny town of Abernathy and about 10 miles south of the small town of Hale Center.

This oasis in the middle of the west Texas plains, it is a definite welcome site on long cross-country trips, especially late at night.

The rest area renovated facility opened in Spring 2004 with expanded facilities and parking areas. Not sure what it looked like before the renovation, but it sure is nice now. After several stops at this facility, everytime the place has been immaculate.

Overnight parking is allowed here and the two buildings both function as official Tornado Shelters. There are very interesting and interactive displays inside that tell you about the local area, the economy and the history.

Link to the Texas DOT Rest Area Listing ....Hale County Safety Rest Area

If you want to know where in Texas this Rest Area is located....see the map below.
Highway Number: Interstate 27 / TX Hwy 87

Common Name for the Highway: The Cotton Corridor

Highway Access Direction: North

Rest Area Name: Hale County Safety Rest Area

Facilities:
Drinking Water Picnic Tables Handicap Access Telephones Men's and Women's Restrooms Wireless Internet Access

Services:
Vending Machines