Jackson, Andrew House - Akron, Ohio
17T E 457207 N 4547766
The Andrew Jackson House was built c1870. The I.O.O.F. purchased the building in 1919. In June 2007,the house was purchased to adaptively reuse it for commercial office space.
Location: Ohio, United States

This large brick mansion was built in c1870 by Andrew Jackson, a partner in the lumber firm of Jackson, Buchtel & Co. William Buchtel, his partner, was the brother of Buchtel College’s founder, John R. Buchtel (see Waymark WM7J4P). Jackson later became associated with Akron industrialist John H. Hower (see Waymark WM7VZY). The I.O.O.F. (Odd Fellows), whose membership has included many prominent city officials and professional people, purchased the building in 1919.

In June 2007, The Chesler Group, Inc. purchased the house to adaptively reuse it for commercial office space. Renovation started in 2008 and was completion in 2009. GAR (Galen and Ruth Roush) Foundation offices are now located at the historic Andrew Jackson House. The building also provides space for the Akron-based staff members of the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation.

The architectural style of the house is Second Empire. It displays symmetry in form with rectangular plan shape, projecting center façade bay and polygon bays on side elevations. The windows feature drip moldings in each bay. The mansard roof rests on a bracketed cornice with a hip roof over each projecting bay.

277 E Mill St
Akron