Osage River Bridge Rock Island Line near St. Elizabeth, MO
15S E 560812 N 4243069
The old Rock Island Line truss railroad bridge still crosses the Osage River near St. Elizabeth on the south bank to Henley on the north bank.

The last Rock Island train passed over this bridge in 1979. I believe one could declare it an orphan bridge in 1987. The bridge was built in 1903 as the Rock Island established a new alternate route between St. Louis and Kansas City. The bridge crossed Osage River Valley from Hoecker (now longer exists)in Miller County to Henley in Cole County.

The single track and roadbed are still there, and some group in the late 1980's talked about restoring rail service. However, nothing came of that proposition.

The main span over the Osage is a pin connected, 14 panel Pennsylvania through truss design. It is best seen from afar along the high bluffs on South Teal Bottoms Road on the Henley side of the river. Close up you can carefully hike out on the tracks from Hoecker Drive off Highway E from St.Elizabeth. Canoeing of kayaking down the Osage River to the bridge from the Tavern Creek Convervation Access is probably the most adventurous and rewarding way to see bridge.

The bridge is not really accessible to the general public on the Henley side of the river due to private land and a housing development that came into being after the heyday of the Rock Island Railroad. The historic bridge stands as mute evidence of that heyday and carrys no traffic of any kind, and goes unseen by many who pass by on the busy US Highway 54.
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1903