The Golden Burro Cafe & Lounge Web Cam
This local favorite is a great place for food and fun in historic Leadville, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Golden Burro Cafe and Lounge in located at 710 Harrison Avenue in historic Leadville, Colorado and is the longest continually operating restaurant in Lake County. Founded in 1938 by Roy Pray, who had tried his hand at prospecting, but turned cafe owner instead.

The town of Leadville is a National Historic District, and the Golden Burro is housed in one of the historic 1889 buildings. It is rumored that the famous Burro Races held between Leadville and Fairplay was conceived here at the "Brass Ass" as locals call it.

This is a fabulous place for breakfast. During our stay in Leadville, we came to the Golden Burro twice. Inside the dining area, just above the door to the restrooms, I noticed a camera and a sign that says "Smile You're Live on the World Wide Web www.goldenburro.com"

Check out the web cam...perhaps you can get a glimpse of one of their famous Golden Breakfast Burro-itos. Believe me, you couldn't miss it!
Public or Private?: Public