Harvard Lampoon Building - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325675 N 4693186
The Harvard Lampoon Building in Harvard Square has a turret at one end with a colored wooden door and an ibis sculpture at the top, and side features that have large windows with peaks.

In the Harvard Square section of Cambridge, where Mt. Auburn Street, Bow Street and Plympton Street form a narrow triangle plot of land, stands a narrow building that is only a few stories high. This building is the Harvard Lampoon Building, or the Lampoon Castle as it is also known as.

The building fills the parcel that it sits in, and is a relatively narrow building as it is slightly wider at one end versus the other. The end where Bow Street and Mt. Auburn Street come together has a cylindrical turret with a staircase leading to a wooden door, painted yellow and purple with a red dot in the center and black designs. Above the door is a flagpole. Over the turret is a dome-shaped roof that is surmounted with an open design that is topped by an ibis. Along the sides, two large dormers protrude from the building and have large windows. Two smaller dormers also extend from the roof with small windows. On the larger dormers on the Mt. Auburn side, there is '1909' which is when the building was built, and '1875' which is the year that the Harvard Lampoon Club was founded.

The Harvard Lampoon Club is a social club that produces the Harvard Lampoon magazine and many parody publications, the most successful being the book, 'Bored of the Rings,' a parody of the 'Lord of the Rings' trilogy. The building was built for the club and is a prominent part of the publication's masthead online.
Building Address:
44 Bow Street