Douglassville Baptist Church
Located near the entrance of the church.

Marker Text:
This church was organized in 1869 by 14 charter members and two elders. Services of all faiths were generally held in a school building in that era. The congregation erected its first church building in 1870 with volunteer workers. That frame chapel with spire, once storm-damaged and rebuilt, was relocated in 1948 to join the present building as a fellowship hall. This church has never had more than 50 resident members, but has furnished Texas and the nation with numerous ministers, teachers, and business leaders.