Harold "Red" Grange statue - Champaign, IL
16T E 394494 N 4439499
Statue of the "Galloping Ghost" in action, outside the west wall of Memorial Stadium, home of the University of Illinois Fighting Illini.
Location: Illinois, United States

The 12-foot, one-ton bronze statue made by University of Illinois graduate George Lundeen culminates the Memorial Stadium Renaissance project that began following the 2006 season.

Inscripton

Harold "Red" Grange
The Galloping Ghost
77
Red Grange is considered the greatest player in college football history. He lettered as a halfback from 1923-25, earning All-American honors all three seasons. His most memorable performance occured in the Memorial Stadium dedication game against Michigan on October 18,1924, when he scored four touchdowns the first four times he touched the ball, on runs of 95, 67, 56 and 44 yards. He was inducted as a Charter Member into both the College and Pro Football Halls of Fame.

"A streak of fire, a breath of flame
Eluding all who reach and clutch;
A gray ghost thrown into the game
That rival hands may never touch;
A rubber bounding, blasting soul
Whose destination is the goal. - Red Grange of Illinois!"
Grantland Rice, legendary sportswriter"

From (visit link)
"The statue is made of bronze with an estimated cost of $350,000 paid by an anonymous donor. It sits high upon a 14- to 18-foot base made from the same brick and limestone used at Memorial Stadium. It was built by UI Fine Arts alum George Lundeen and has a height of 12 foot, twice that of Grange’s."

Learn more about Red Grange at (visit link) and (visit link)