O'Neil's Department Store - Akron, Ohio
M. O’Neil Co, 226-250 S Main St, Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The M O’Neil Co department store was started in 1877 by Michael O’Neil and Isaac Dyas. This store, built in 1928 on site of Merrill pottery works, was designed as Neo-Renaissance Revival by the Chicago Firm of Graham, Anderson, Probst and White. The ground floor contains three entries with display windows between them. The upper façade is white limestone. Floral panels and four shallow balconies on scrolled brackets occur at intervals along with the third floor belt course. Here bands of paired windows run between piers to a string course at the fifth story. Top floor has relief panels and a deep cornice. The store was closed by May Co in 1988 and all suburban O’Neil’s stores became May Co (later Kaufmann’s and now Macy’s). The rear of the building was demolished 1997 and a city parking deck was constructed on the site. The building currently houses law offices and a restaurant fronting on Main St.
Year photo was taken: 1920