Arcola Presbyterian Church - Arcola, LA
15R E 737561 N 3407494
Also known as Amite-Arcola Presbyterian Church. Greek Revival style church, built in 1859 in rural Tangipahoa Parish.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Fine small country church, in a very rural portion of Tangipahoa Parish, LA. Structure is owned and operated by the Amite-Arcola Presbyterian Church, which is located in nearby Amite, LA. Unknown if still in use, I could not find out this information. The large cemetery is still in use. Everything appeared to be in perfect condition and restored.
As stated no information was found, so a brief history I found from the State Register application, located here, states:

The 1859 construction date for the Arcola Presbyterian Church is based upon a conveyance record dated September 5, 1859 whereby John Corkern and John Leonard deeded a five acre plot with a new church on it to Arcola Church for the purpose of "promoting Christianity, morality and education under the jurisdiction of the Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church South.” In addition, one Elisha Andrews of St. Helena Parish noted in his diary on August 8, 1859 that he had that day attended the dedication of the Arcola Church. When the Arcola Church was first erected it was a Methodist church; however, Presbyterian services were held in the building as early as 1861. In April 1897 the Arcola Church was officially organized as a Presbyterian church, but it was not until June 3, 1964 that the deed to the church property was conveyed to the congregation. Local Congregational and Episcopal churches also held services in the building at various times. The Arcola Union Sunday School, organized in 1892, met every Sunday morning for years and was attended by people from the communities of Arcola and Fluker regardless of their church affiliation. The congregation was strengthened in the 1950's and 1960's by mergers with the Kentwood and Amite Presbyterians.
1 The context for evaluation of architectural significance is an eight parish (county) area known as the Florida Parishes. This region, which lies east of the Mississippi and north of Lakes Maurepas and Pontchartrain, was originally West Florida. It covers an area of 5,117 square miles, making it slightly smaller than Connecticut and Rhode Island combined.
2 Although it is possible to speak of the type within a statewide context, the necessary survey data does not exist to evaluate the Arcola Presbyterian Church on the state level. We do know, however, that it is rare within the context of the Florida Parishes. Hence, the church is being nominated for significance on the local level.
Church Street (no specific address)
Arcola, LA USA