Friona Women's Clubs
Built by and for the Women's Club, but used by the community at large.

Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 2005
County of Marker: Parmer County
Location of Marker: 9th St. & Pierce St., @ Federated Clubhouse, Friona

Marker Text:
By 1898, Friona and several other area townsites had been laid out as switches on the Pecos Valley & Northern Texas Railroad. Settlers soon began arriving in Friona, which incorporated in 1906. Twenty Friona women organized a club in September 1909, meeting in various places for many years while raising money for a meeting house constructed here in 1941. The group, which became part of the Texas Federation of Women's Clubs in 1922, generated three other clubs. Each group performed a variety of services, including tree planting, medical aid and founding of the Friona Public Library. The clubhouse has served as a meeting place for the Women's Clubs, as well as for the larger community.