The Edison Settlement and Post Office - Clyde, Alberta
12U E 322172 N 6003895
This heritage marker placed by Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism (the old name of the department) celebrates a community between two railways that disappeared. Edison Settlement was located between Westlock and Clyde, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

From the sign:
"This area was first settled in 1902 by the four Edgson brothers, who built a stopping place at Section 2 Township 60 Range 26 West of the Fourth Meridian, in a clearing known as the Little Grande Prairie. The stopping house soon formed the centre of the community of new settlers from eastern Canada, the United States, Great Britain and Europe. This misspelling of the Edgson family name on mail led to the naming of the community as the Edison Settlement.

Located 3.7 kilometres west of here at the crossroads, the settlement grew quickly, and by 1908 a church and a school had been built. In 1911, the Canadian Northern Railway reached Clyde, a community 7 kilometres to the east. When the Edmonton, Dunvegan and British Columbia Railway bypassed the community in 1913 in favour of Westlock, Edison “left between the two railways...was doomed.”

With this, the community centre shifted to Westlock, and the Edison Settlement disappeared from all but the memories of the pioneers."

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Older Alberta Tourism Marker Style