Slash Church
18S E 287301 N 4177000
A marker describing historic Slash Church, which is located about a quarter-mile north of this location.
Location: Virginia, United States

"Erected in 1729-32 as the Upper Church of Saint Paul's Parish, Hanover County, Slash Church's location next to swampy woods (a "slash" in 18th-century terms) gave it its name. The Reverend Patrick Henry, uncle of the famous patriot, served as rector from 1737 until 1777. Among its early worshipers the church claims Patrick Henry, Dolley Madison, and Henry Clay, all once residents of the area. During the Civil War, Slash Church was used as a hospital and gave a nearby battle its name. This white weatherboarded structure survives as the oldest and best-preserved frame colonial church in Virginia, and the only one to escape enlargement."
Marker Number: E-105

Marker Title: Slash Church