Molly Brant (Tekonwatonti) National Historic Person of Canada, Kingston, Ontario
18T E 381611 N 4899395
Molly Brant(Tekonwatonti)was a leading aboriginal figure from Mohawk Valley in New York. She was life partner of (but not allowed to marry) wealthy Irish American landowner Sir William Johnson. Both remained loyal to Britain following the Revolution.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Molly Brant was an American born Mohawk who was a role model in her Iroquois nation (where women had more status in the matriarchal society than European women). She was an influential liaison between European settlers and First Nations and a British patriot who moved to Canada following the American Revolution. Her impact as leader and organizer owed much to the fact she was the life-long partner of Sir William Johnson, the Irishman who acted on behalf of Britain in Indian affairs during colonial expansion in America and who ultimately became a wealthy landowner in the Mohawk Valley of New York. Marriage between a native woman and British official was illegal but Molly brought both authority and status to her role and had eight children with Johnson. Molly’s Mohawk name was Tekonwatonti. She is believed to have resided on the site of the current Rideaucrest retirement home when she moved to Kingston. In 1996 Kingston declared August 25th as Molly Brant Day and the HSMBC plaque was unveiled in her honour. She had been designated of national historic importance two years earlier.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario