Jiri z Podebrad, Strakonice, CZ
33U E 419843 N 5457664
Socha ceského král Jirího z Podebrad ve Strakonicich. Statue of the Czech King George of Podebrady in Strakonice in Czech republic.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Jirí z Podebrad byl nejmocnejší a nejbohatší pán východoceského kališnického svazu. Prispel k rozvoji ceského království a to jak hmotne, tak i kulturne. Obnovil hospodárství zeme, které narušily dlouholeté války. Zasloužil se o obnovu dolování stríbra v Kutné Hore, o ražbu ceského groše. Podporoval obchodní cesty, které byly nutné pro rozvoj zahranicního obchodu. Pro podporu remesla a obchodu udeloval cla a tržní predpisy. Chtel stejne jako Karel IV., obnovit jednotu ceského státu a posílit královskou moc navrácením statku.

EN:
Jiri z Podebrad (George of Podebrady) was the most powerful and richest man utraquist the East Czech. Contributed to the development of the Czech Kingdom, both materially and culturally. Restored the country's economy, which undermined the long war. He is credited with the recovery of silver mining in Kutna Hora, Czech minting of pennies. Supported the trade routes that were necessary for the development of foreign trade. To support the craft and trade granted by the customs and market regulations. I would just as Karel IV. (Charles IV.), To restore the unity of the Czech state and strengthen the royal power return goods.