Birthplace of Audie Murphy
14S E 764161 N 3680758
Located at a roadside turnout. Marker noticed missing June 16, 2018 01 Jun 2023 -- Marker has been replaced

Marker Text:
Most decorated soldier in World War II. Born June 20, 1924, to Emmett and Josie K. Murphy, 400 yards east on the W. F. Boles farm. Enlisted in the Army on his 18th birthday while working in Greenville. He was awarded 24 citations for bravery in action, including Congressional Medal of Honor and French Legion of Honor, Chevalier. After the war, he became a successful actor, with his most prominent role portraying himself in the war film, "To Hell and Back." Died May 28, 1971, in a Virginia plane crash and was buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Marker is property of the State of Texas