Lincoln's farewell to the people of Illinois markers - Tolono, IL
16S E 392136 N 4426810
Abraham Lincoln made his farewell address to the people of Illinois at the Tolono Station February 11, 1861.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription:
"I am leaving you on an errand of national importance, attended as you are aware with considerable difficulties. Let us believe as some poet has expressed it 'behind the cloud the sun is still shining.' I bid you an affectionate farewell."

Marker placed by
Alliance Chapter, Daughters of American Revolution
Urbana, Champaign and citizens of Tolono.
July 1932

As the adjacent Looking for Lincoln sign says about the day that Lincoln last stopped here, "it was a dreary, dank, drizzly day". Same weather I encountered upon my visit.
County: Champaign

Historical Society: Alliance Chapter, Daughters of American Revolution Urbana, Champaign and citizens of Tolono.

Dedication Date: July 1932

Location: Marker is at the intersection of N. Long Street (U.S. 45) and West Strong Street, on the left when traveling south on N. Long Street.