Ferndale School District #295 - Welwyn, SK
Abandoned brick schoolhouse in rural Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

In 1894, classes began in the new school district of Ferndale #295, although not at this location. A few months passed and a frame building was erected at the original site. In 1906, the school was moved to it present location, NE 22-16-30 W1, RM of Rocanville #151. The brick schoolhouse was built in 1923 and remained in use until 1959. The plaque states that the building and yard serve as a community centre, but it appears as that, too, has passed into history.

Although still in reasonable condition, the school will very likely succumb to the ravages of the Prairie weather and neglect.

The marker is located approx. 6.5km north of Welwyn or 12.6 km east of Rocanville.
Marker placement date: 06/01/1985