Conrad Weiser
Holder of the Heaveans

Marker Text:

Pioneer Indian interpreter, treaty maker, 1732-1760. The Indians called him the "Holder of the Heavens." He lived, died, and is buried on this property, now a State Park devoted to his memory.

Born in Germany 11/2/1696 moved to England and then to the British Colony in America. They settled in New York where Conrad acquired the knowledge of the Indian Language,customs and statesmanship of the Iroquois Confederacy. In 1729 Weiser and his wife traveled down the Susquehanna River and settled in the Tulpehocken Valley, Berks County. Over the next 31 years Weiser and his wife, Anna Eve raised 14 children. (7 whom made it to adulthood) By 1730 Weiser was know in goverment circles because of his knowledge of the Iroquois. He was hired to guide Pennsylvania Indian Policy. The next 20 years Weiser and Shikellamy (an Iroquois) worked together to keep the peace, which lasted to the mid 1700's. By 1755 Britian and France ignited problems with the Indians. Making them chose sides. In 1756 Weiser was commission a Lt. Colonel and was responsible for manning the area between the Delaware and Susquehanna Rivers. When the French where expelled peace returned.

Weiser was active in local affairs also. He was a magistrade, helped found the town of Reading, Pa. and Berks County and was it's President Judge till his death.

Weiser was a Luthern, but did belong to the Ephata Clositer's between 1735 and 1741. He returned to the Luthern Church and his daughter married Henry Melchoir Muhlenberg. (patriarch to the Luthern Church in Pennsylvania)

Conrad Weiser died July 13, 1760 and owned several thousand acres of land, a tannery and his trading post in Reading.

He is buried on the property near to this sign. (well not right next to it, but up near the flag pole) So to log your find, take a pic of you and the sign, or any spot on the Conrad Weiser property. You will get extra credit if you can find the statue of Shikellany and take a pic of you and him!
Marker Name: Conrad Weiser

County: Berks