Bethel A. M. E. Church
Underground railroad Stop!

Marker Text:

Berks County's oldest Black church building. Erected 1837 by free African Americans; became an Underground Railroad station for escaped slaves seeking freedom. Rebuilt 1867; remodeled 1889. Congregation, dating from 1822, moved to Windsor Street in 1974.

The church was constructed trought private resources. Samuel Murray put up his 13 locally owned porperties for collateral. He also became a licence preacher and became the church's 1st preacher. Before the Civil War, the church, was a stop on the underground railroad. The 3 other founding members where George, Dillen, Isacc Parker and Jacob Ross ( a run away slave himself).

To log your find take a pic of you and the sign, or you and the church!
Marker Name: Bethel A. M. E. Church