"The Old Swimming Hole" - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
This mural is located on 5126 Dundas Street W. in Toronto, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is an artist’s conception of the old swimming hole once located on Willow Dale Farm and a fanciful look at the swimwear of earlier times. This photo-realistic mural at 5126 Dundas is about 21.5’ x 28’. This mural was inspired by Mary Appleby’s note in Villages of Etobicoke, describing the remains of a mill pond which became a favourite swimming hole for generations of young Islington residents. The mill pond was below what was once a functioning sawmill on Mimico Creek, likely near the little parkette at Burnhamthorpe Road and Burnhamthorpe Park Boulevard, on property now owned by Islington Golf Club.

There are no known photos of the sawmill but historical interpreter, Randall Reid, tells us it would have been a wooden structure no more than two stories tall and powered by a water wheel. The swimwear featured in the mural came from actual European swimwear designs from no later than the 1920s. (Canadian swimwear was a little more modest.)

Info taken from:

Mural Artist: John Kuna

John Kuna has dedicated himself to the art of professional mural painting almost immediately upon graduating from The Ontario College of Art and Design in 1997.
Today, his public and commercial works are featured in over 40 cities across Canada and the United States, including hallmark Canadian locations such as The Montreal Forum and The Skydome in Toronto. Recently, his art work also appeared on the popular "Greatest Canadian" program aired on CBC.

Apart from his achievements in this field, John also continues to develop his personal body of work, specializing in fine painting and portraiture. He has earned commissions from clients in The United Kingdom, Egypt, and The Czech Republic as well as throughout North America.

John was born in the Czech Republic, arriving to Canada when only ten years of age. Now based in Toronto, he continues to refine his style and technique drawing upon his travels and this city's vibrant cultural heritage for inspiration. Since murals are so accessible and can achieve so much to transform a public space, it is his sincere hope that his art continues to be of the best possible service to the viewing public and community.

Info taken from:
City: Toronto