JAMES SHAVER WOODSWORTH 1874 - 1942 ~ Etobicoke
17T E 615440 N 4833790
Located in front of his former home on 450 The West Mall just north of Burnhamthorpe Road in Etobicoke, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from the plaque:

JAMES SHAVER WOODSWORTH 1874 - 1942

One of Canada's outstanding reformers and parliamentarians, Woodsworth was born here on "Applewood" farm. Educated at universities in Winnipeg, Toronto and Oxford, England, he served as a Methodist minister, social worker, and longshoreman, 1900-1918. He was actively involved in the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919 and two years later was elected to Parliament for Winnipeg North-Centre, which he represented until his death. Passionately earnest in his quest for social justice, Woodsworth worked unceasingly for the establishment of old-age pensions, unemployment insurance and other social security measures. In 1932 he was the principal founder of the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation and was that party's president until 1940. Intensely loyal to his pacifist convictions, he alone, in Parliament, opposed unconditionally Canada's participation in World War II.

From wikipedia:

James Shaver Woodsworth (July 29, 1874 – March 21, 1942) was a pioneer in the Canadian social democratic movement. Following more than two decades ministering to the poor and the working class, J. S. Woodsworth left the church to lay the foundation for, and become the first leader of, the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF), a social democratic party that later became the New Democratic Party (NDP).

The oldest of six children, James Shaver Woodsworth was born in Etobicoke Applewood Farm, near Toronto, Ontario, to Esther Josephine Shaver and James Woodsworth. His father was a Methodist minister, and his strong faith was a powerful factor in shaping his later life. His grandfather, Harold Richard Woodsworth, had opposed William Lyon Mackenzie in the 1837 Rebellions.
Address or location of plaque: TheWest Mall

Physical location of plaque: Other location