Morelia's Ancient Aqueduct
A magnificent aqueduct, built in 1785 with 253 arches, this marks the beginning of Cuauhtémoc Park, the largest park in the city of Morelia.
Location: Michoacán, Mexico

A limestone fountain draws visitors to the Plaza Villalongin , located at the eastern end of Avenida Madero, with a pretty fountain and landscaped garden. The fountain is still fed by the famous colonial Acueducto , whose final 253 arches run for almost a mile across the city, designed to bring water into the city from the hillside springs of El Rincón and San Miguel, 8km (5 miles) away. Some arches reach a height of 10m (33ft), and look especially stunning when illuminated at night. The aqueduct was built between 1785 and 1789 by Fray Antonio de San Miguel, who also created the cobbled calzada (avenue), which bears his name . This lovely shaded walk leads from Plaza Villalongin at the city end along a good length of the aqueduct.

Thia Ancient Aqueduct is the heart of the majestic city of Morelia, old Valladolid, the Rosa de los Vientos Michoacana (The Rose of the Winds of Michoacán) located in the Valley of Guayangareo, and dates back to 1541