Brazos County Courthouse - Bryan, Texas
14R E 751900 N 3396377
In 1955, the courthouse was replaced by the current courthouse, a forgettable building just east of downtown Bryan.

In 1841 when Navasota County (later to become Brazos County) was created, a tiny tree was growing alongside the cabin of Joseph Ferguson, near the Navasota River. This cabin served as the first county courthouse since it was there that the first court convened and where county officials were first elected.

In 1854, a two-story, frame building was erected on the site of the previous courthouse. Colonel Harvey Mitchell, considered by many as “the Father of Brazos County,” personally undertook to plant native shrubs and trees around the new courthouse. Among the trees he planted was the little redcedar that had grown near the Ferguson log cabin on the Navasota. In 1866, the county seat was moved three miles west to Bryan.

When Brazos County's fourth courthouse, a brick structure, was erected on the present courthouse square in 1870, the historic cedar was moved from Boonville to the new site and personally nurtured by Colonel Mitchell. After about 23 years of service the courthouse was judged unsafe and was replaced in 1891 by a splendid stone building.

The sixth and present temple of justice was built in 1957. It towers protectively above Colonel Mitchell's redcedar tree, whose existence is interwoven with the history of Brazos County.
Year Built: 1955

Current Use of Building: County business