Soldier's Memorial Monument - Pleasant Hill, CA
10S E 582525 N 4199934
A large tower like memorial to soldiers in downtown Pleasant Hill. At the top of the tower are bas relief of soldiers.

From the inventory: "The monument consists of a square concrete tower with windows and bas-reliefs on all four sides. Each of the reliefs depict a World War I soldier. The soldier wears a green trench coat and helmet and holds a rifle with both hands, the butt of the gun resting on the ground. On both sides of the soldier's legs are two low white crosses. Three of the soldiers depicted in the reliefs are white, the fourth soldier is black. All of the bas-reliefs are painted with a beige background, brown gun and boots and green uniform. The tower has a door in back which leads to an interior circular staircase leading to an observation deck. The tower is painted white."

The plaque reads: "This monument is erected as a memorial to the men and women who gave their services to their country during the world war, of whom contra costa county contributed 6341, 77 of whom lost their lives. The board of supervisors caused to be erected memorial halls to be used by all veterans Antioch Crockett Brentwood Danville Pittsburg Martinez Walnut Creek Richmond dedicated December 11th 1927."
TITLE: Soldier's Memorial Monument

ARTIST(S): Montague, Ward, sculptor. Wight, Clifford S., designer. Stackpole, Ralph, 1885-1973, sculptor. Snelgrove, Wallace, contractor.

DATE: Dedicated Dec. 11, 1927.

MEDIUM: Painted concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS CA001179

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located Intersection of Boyd Road, Contra Costa Boulevard & North Main Street, Pleasant Hill, California

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None