Brandywine Gorge Bridge - Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Ohio
Brandywine Gorge Bridge in Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This bridge was dedicated on November 1, 2009. It is a 165 ft fiberglass bridge crossing Brandywine Creek, a major tributary to the Cuyahoga River. The trail was built about 1983 and utilized large stepping stones to cross the creek. After a heavy rain, the stones would get washed out and park service employees would reset them. A bridge had been discussed since the trail opened, but not built because of funding limitations. Finally the money was acquired and, with volunteer help, the bridge was assembled in one week.
Trail Name: Brandywine Gorge Trail

Approximate Length of Bridge: 165