Humphreys, Sir John, House - Swampscott MA
19T E 342362 N 4704112
The John Humphreys House, also known as Sir John Humphreys House, is a historic house located at 99 Paradise Road, Swampscott, Massachusetts.

It is currently a house museum owned by the Swampscott Historical Society.

The house dates from the 1640s and is Swampscott's oldest building, said to be built for John Humphrey, the first Deputy Governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony under John Winthrop. It was originally located on what is now Elmwood Road (a plaque marks the site), but moved to its current location in 1891 as the Olmsted district was developed.

Most rooms in the house have accurate time-period furnishings. One point of interest is the hidden room on the second floor. It was built for the family, in case they needed to hide from an Indian attack.

99 Paradise Rd.
Swampscott ,