Brean Down
30U E 499205 N 5685774
Brean Down is a promontory of land and is one of the most dramatic landmarks on the Somerset Coastline.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

One of the most dramatic landmarks on Somerset's coastline,is Brean Down,a Coastal headland extending 1½ miles into the Bristol Channel, at the far end is Palmerston Fort, built in 1865 and rearmed during the Second World War,it provides a unique insight into Brean's past. The down is a rich wildlife habitat and can be explored by a network of paths.
It offers magnificent views for miles around.Both the wildlife and history make it an ideal place to explore.
Brean Down has steep steps and a steep single-track road. The road is a public footpath, therefore no private drivers allowed.
Palmerston Fort gas a gravel courtyard and steep steps leading down into the magazine.
The Fort and Down are reached by a steep climb from the car park about 200yds away.
The cliffs are extremely steep. Please stay on the main paths and keep dogs under control.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Brean Down Brean North Somerset

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Free. On most Saturday and Sunday afternoons from Easter to end September, volunteers open the officers quarters and gun magazines for visitors. Also open Monday, Wednesday and Friday during school holidays. Groups guided on request

National Trust member: no