Halfway House Stage Stop
12S E 610234 N 4285827
Ruins of a stage station on BLM land north of Moab that served as a stopping point for travelers heading for the nearest train station in 1883.
Location: Utah, United States

Located on BLM land north of Moab, it is necessary to drive on a dirt road that passes through stretches of loose sand to reach this site. The marker at the site reads:

HALFWAY STAGE STATION

The halfway station served the traveling public between Moab and the railroad at Thompson. The first passenger train went through Thompson to Salt Lake in April of 1883. The railroad was 35 miles from Moab. The halfway house was a place to eat a meal, change horses, rest a spell, or sleep overnight. Since the trip from Moab to the train took 8 hours, travelers stopped at the station for lunch but freighters spent the night on this two day trip. Only you, the visitor, can assure that this valuable historic resource is preserved so those who follow may see, learn and enjoy. It is illegal to remove, deface or destroy historical resources and artifacts.

Only portions of the walls of the main structure and a few beams of the ruins the marker refers to remain

Ruins
Marker Name: Halfway House Stage Stop