Emory School - Cedarville, Alabama
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic Rosenwald one-room school located in rural Hale County, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States
Created From:
 Emory School - Cedarville, Alabama - posted by SecurB

The Emory School, also known as the Tunstall School, is a historic Rosenwald School building in rural. It was built in 1915 using plans W.A. Hazel drew in 1913 while he was teaching at Tuskegee Institute. The school was built to serve the local African American community and was open until 1960. The initial cost of the building was $1000. Part of the money to build the school was provided by the Julius Rosenwald Fund.

The Julius Rosenwald Fund was started by Julius Rosenwald, an American clothier, who became part-owner of Sears, Roebuck and Company in 1895, and eventually served as its president of the company from 1908 to 1922, and chairman of its Board of Directors until his death in 1932. He became interested in social issues, especially education for African Americans. The rural school building program for African-American children was one of the largest programs administered by the Rosenwald Fund. Over $4.4 million in matching funds stimulated construction of more than 5,000 one-room schools (and larger ones), as well as shops and teachers' homes, mostly in the South. These schools, constructed to models by architects of Tuskegee College, became known as "Rosenwald Schools." In some communities, surviving structures have been preserved and recognized as landmarks for their historical character and social significance.

The school was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1998 as a part of The Rosenwald School Building Fund and Associated Buildings MPS - from various Wikipedia articles

The building is currently undergoing restoration to serve as a community center.

Original or Re-creation?: Original