The Timpas School - Timpas, Colorado
A prairie school built in 1916 now sits in a nearly ghost town.
Location: Colorado, United States

Timpas, Colorado is sixteen miles southwest of La Junta, Colorado on U. S. Highway 350. Once a thriving town with restaurants, hotels, stores, pool and dance halls a bank and a school population of 120, it is now almost deserted. Only a few families now live in the once-bustling country town.

From Sangres.com: (visit link)

The school in Timpas is in much better shape and the older gentleman who now owns it took me for a guided tour of what's inside. For many years, after most of town was abandoned, local ranchers used the building to house immigrant workers and the "new" owner has spent a lot of time fixing things and working to make half the building livable. He's done a pretty nice job while still trying to maintain some of the school artifacts as they were, or at least as he found them.
Timpas, Colorado USA